Roster – 2018-2019

First Violin

Josh Jung § · Lab Technician · Michigan Medicine, ECMO

Ayaka Yajima · Registered Nurse · Michigan Medicine, Family Medicine

Chien-Yi Tsai · Alumnus, College of Engineering

Kelly Yang · Student, College of Pharmacy

Benjamin Cher · Medical student, Medical School

Elissa Hult · Graduate student · Medical School, Biomedical Sciences

Sonya Lewis · Physician & Alumna · Sch. of Public Health & College of LS&A

Katie Buck · Family member, Alumna · School of Music, Theatre & Dance

Joyce Loh · Medical student, Medical School

Elizabeth Lillard · Alumna · School for Environment & Sustainability

Olivia Palmer · Graduate student · College of Engineering, Biomedical

Chan Nguyen · Medical assistant, Michigan Medicine Kellogg Eye Center

Marisa Eastman · Graduate Student School of Public Health

Allie Lahnala · Graduate Student College of Engineering

 

Second Violin

Jenna Devare §, Willis C. Lillard Chair · Resident Physician  · Michigan Medicine, Otolaryngology

Estelle Kratochwill § · Alumna · Medical School, Dept. of Radiology

Maria Kim · Research Associate College of LS&A Dept. of Chemistry

Ulrich Raschke· Alumnus · College of Engineering, Biomedical

Chenlang Gao  · Cellular & Molecular Biology student · College of LS&A

Ellen Janke · Assistant Professor · Michigan Medicine, Anesthesiology

Sandra Larson · Diagnostic Physicist · Michigan Medicine, Dept. of Radiology

Evan Merryman · Medical student · Medical School

Leah Pinckney· Graduate student, School of Public Health

Fanny Pinto Delgado · Graduate student, College of Engineering, EECS

Brian Chen · Alumnus, School of Public Health

Joan DeBusscher · Retired, Michigan Medicine Dept. of Pathology

 

Viola

Max DeNies § · Medical student · Medical School

Stephanie Kim · MD/Ph.D. student Medical School, Immunology

Izzy Friedman · Medical student · Medical School

Annie Huang · Graduate student, School of Public Health

Madeleine Davies  · Pharmacy student · College of Pharmacy

Cheryl Williams  · Alumna · College of Engineering

Andrew Thomas · Alumnus · Stephen M. Ross School of Business

Bernhard Muller · Retired Physician, Alumnus · Medical School

Mary Ann Ritter · Lecturer, Statistics, LS&A

 

Cello

Alejandro Uribe § · Professor · College of LS&A, Dept. of Mathematics

GaRam Jun  · Alumnus · College of Engineering, Aerospace

Lizzie Zinn  · Research Assistant, Population, Neurodevelopment and Genetics Program

Kaia Skaggs · Research Investigator · Michigan Medicine, Dept. of Neurology

Whit Froehlich · Medical student · Medical School

Emma Treadway · Graduate student · College of Engineering, Mechanical

Taewook Kang · Doctoral student · College of Engineering, EECS

Margaret Weiss · LSO Family · College of LS&A

 

Bass

Justin Zimmerman § ·  Alumnus · University of Michigan

Robert Bartlett · Profesor Emeritus, Michigan Medicine Dept. of Surgery

Juniper Fedor · Medical Examiner Investigator, Michigan Medicine Dept. of Pathology

Ralph Kauffman · Retired     Pediatrician

Allen Duncan · Engineer, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

 

Flute/Piccolo

Hitomi Katsumi § · Events Coordinator, Center for Research on Learning and Teaching

Kathleen Bergen, Lisa Marmor Piccolo Chair ·  Alumna & Assoc. Research Scientist · School for Environment & Sustainability

Ellen Guise  · Business Analyst · Michigan Medicine, Information Assurance

Jenna Veenstra  · Graduate student, Medical School

 

Oboe

Abby Chien § ·  LSO Family Michigan Medicine

Carrie Burdzinski · Associate Professor of Biology Delta College

 

English Horn

Angela Noble · Retiree · Michigan Medicine, Dept. of Radiology

 

Clarinet

William Burnham § · Professor Emeritus · Wayne State University

Bethany Beekly · Graduate student Neuroscience program

Bryan Terrazas  · Astronomy graduate student, LS&A Dept. of Physics

 

Bass Clarinet

Katie Forche · Clinical Subjects Associate Michigan Medicine Dept. of Psychiatry

 

Bassoon

Marc Gerstein §, Michael A. DiPietro Chair, LSO Friend · ­­­Prof. Emeritus, Art History, UToledo

Becky Altschuler · Alumna · School of Public Health

 

French Horn

Edward Norton § · Professor · School of Public Health & LS&A

Jennifer Bucholtz · Alumna · College of LS&A, MCDB

Andy Dill · Alumnus and Adjunct Assistant Professor School of Dentistry

D’Arcy Cook · Alumna · College of Engineering, Chemical

Eric Bell · Graduate student, Bioinformatics Program

Kara Gavin · Lead PR Representative · Mich. Medicine, Dept. of Comm.­­/IHPI

 

Trumpet

Carl Engelke § · Medical student · Med. School, Mol. & Cellular Pathology

Eric Krukonis · Faculty · Medical School, Microbiology & Immunology

 

Trombone

Andrew Custer § · Graduate student · College of Engineering

Vyas Ramasubramani · Graduate student · College of Engineering, Chemical

Ken Houser  · Alumnus · School of Music, Theatre & Dance

 

Tuba

Neil McKay ·  Alumnus · College of Engineering

 

Percussion

Ajay Wadhwani  § · Graduate student, School of Music, Theatre & Dance

Adam Collins · LSO Friend · Director, Berkley H.S. Bands

 

 

Seating for April 14 concert winds and brass:

Salonen

Fl. 1 Ellen Guise

Fl. 2 Hitomi Katsumi

Fl. 3/Pic Kathleen Bergen

Ob. 1 Carrie Burdzinski

Ob. 2/Eh Angie Noble

Kl. 1 Bill Burnham

Kl. 2 Bethany Beekly

Fg. 1 Marc Gerstein

Fg. 2 Becky Altschuler

Hn. 1 Edward Norton

Assistant Hn. 1 Kara Gavin

Hn. 2 Jennifer Bucholtz

Hn. 3 Andy Dill

Hn. 4 D’Arcy Cook

Tpt 1 Carl Engelke

Tpt 2 Eric Krukonis

Tpt 3 —

Tbn A  Andrew Custer

Tbn T  Vyas Ramasubramani

Tbn B  Ken Houser

Tuba   Neil McKay

 

Mozart

Fl. 1 Jenna Veenstra

Fl. 2 Hitomi Katsumi

Ob. 1 Angie Noble

Ob. 2 Carrie Burdzinski

Kl. 1 Bethany Beekly

Kl. 2 Bill Burnham

Fg. 1 Becky Altschuler

Fg. 2 Marc Gerstein

Hn. 1 Eric Bell

Hn. 2 Andy Dill

Tpt. 1 Eric Krukonis

Tpt. 2 —

Tbn A                    Andrew Custer

Tbn T                    Vyas Ramasubramani

Tbn B                   Ken Houser

 

Nielsen

Ob. 1 Angie Noble

Ob. 2 Carrie Burdzinski

Kl. 1 Bethany Beekly

Kl. 2 Bill Burnham

Fg. 1 Becky Altschuler

Fg. 2 Marc Gerstein

Hn. 1 Eric Bell

Hn. 2 Edward Norton

Tbn B Ken Houser

 

Tchaikovsky

Fl. 1 Hitomi Katsumi

Fl. 2 Ellen Guise

Pic  Kathleen Bergen

Ob. 1 Carrie Burdzinski

Ob. 2 Angie Noble

Kl. 1 Bill Burnham

Kl. 2 Bethany Beekly

Fg. 1 Marc Gerstein

Fg. 2 Becky Altschuler

Hn. 1 Edward Norton

Hn. 1 assistant Kara Gavin

Hn. 2 Jennifer Bucholtz

Hn. 3 Andy Dill

Hn. 4 D’Arcy Cook

Tpt. 1 Carl Engelke

Tpt. 2 Eric Krukonis

Tbn A  Andrew Custer

Tbn T  Vyas Ramasubramani

Tbn B  Ken Houser

Tuba   Neil McKay